Thursday, June 18, 2009

RECAP.

AIGHT, I KNOW ITS BEEN TUMBLE WEED CITY AROUND HERE...BUT FOR GOOD REASON.

CALI WAS OFF THE HOOK, SHOUTS TO EVERYBODY ALONG THE WAY, MARKEE (PROOF) AND CREW,MATT CASSELL, SURESHOT, J.BOOGIE, B.CAUSE, COOL CHRIS, JANTINE, AND ALL OF THE SF CREW. THE PARTY AT POLENG WAS FUN..PEOPLE GETTING THEIR DANCE ON FO'SHO !

WE HEADED TO L.A. AFTER THAT, A WHOPPING 2 DAYS OF SUNSHINE, ONE OF THEM BEING THE LAST DAY WHICH WAS AT THE DO OVER.. THANK GOD CUZ ITS OUTSIDE.. AND THE LAKERS WON ( WE KNEW YALL WOULD...NOT A FAN COMING FROM BOSTON THO)
THE DO OVER WAS CRRRAAAZZZZY ! YEA, I DRANK A PITCHER AND A HALF OF SANGRIA REAL QUIK, NEEDLESS TO SAY I WAS MORE THAN TIPSY.
SHOUTS TO JAMIE, ALOE, DAM FUNK, VADIM, REVOLUTION (YOUR A MONSTER) MASS WAS IN FULL EFFECT.
BIG BIG SHOUTS TO THE HOMIE J.ROCC, GETTING ME LIFTED TO THE POINT WHERE I COULD NOT THINK OF WHAT TO PLAY ON BEATJUNKIES PODCAST....SHOUTS TO RHETTMATIC AND THE WHOLE BEATJUNKIES FAM, ALSO BIG UPS TO THE CREW AT AFRO FUNKE FOR HAVING US ROCK THE 6 YR JUMP OFF AS WELL. BIG UPS TO 101 APPAREL FOR MAKING IT HAPPEN, ERIC, BRANDAN AND CREW...ALSO MASSIVE SHOUTS TO DJ JEDI AND HIS GIRL FOR HELPING OUT...ANYBODY I FORGOT ILL CATCH YOU NEXT TIME.

TOOK TONS OF PICS, I STILL DONT HAVE A REAL CAMERA... SO OF COURSE THEY ARE IPHONE PICS, WHICH I DECIDED TO JUST DO A SERIES OF.

SF CREW. PROOF, SURESHOT, J.BOOGIE....


YOU KNOW..


HOMIES..




VINYL SON !


SANGRIA...IN THE MIX MIX MIX


REVOLUTION...THE BEAST FROM THE EAST.


FANIA ALL STAR


SNAPPED THIS WHILE DRIVING...BREAK*A*DAWN IN BOSTON BEFORE BOUNCING.


LIVING LIFE LIKE ITS GOLDEN...

HERES SOME OF THE SET FROM THE DO OVER, A PORTION OF MINE IS MISSING...OH WELL, BUT YOU GET JOINTS FROM D. TRAIN LP CUTS, TO JUNGLE BROTHERS, AND SOME REMIX/EDITS I DID BEFORE LEAVING...PEEP THE RICK JAMES MARY JANE STRIP DOWN. AMIR GETS BUSY WITH DEEP LATIN BANGERS.
BE BACK SOON WITH SOME MORE NICENESS FOR YALL....CLICK BELOW, DOWNLOAD AND ENJOY !
KON&AMIR*THE*DO*OVER






2 comments:

jay said...

peace kon.

another dope live mix. really feeling that shit but can you quickly ID a track for me?

you played a not just knee deep blend 16 minutes in, what is the title of that instrumental it's over? it's like the third time i've heard that joint on a mix and it's killing me inside.

KON said...

thanks. the track is ray parker jr. for those who like to groove.